Honorary Degrees, Committee on

Related link: Honorary Degree nominations

Navigate: 2016-200172015-2016 | 2014-2015 | 2013-2014

Membership:

  1. The president of the University of Wisconsin System, or his/her designee.
  2. The chancellor, or his/her designee.
  3. Ten members appointed by the chancellor for terms of one year each, either from the faculty, or from among the deans or other administrators of the several schools or colleges.
  4. Sixteen faculty members, one appointed by each divisional executive committee each year for four-year terms.

The chair shall be appointed by the University Committee in consultation with the chancellor.

Term Length: 4 years: divisional faculty; 1 year: chancellor's appointees

Functions: Nominates candidates for honorary degrees from the university upon the recommendation of a department, school, or college.

  1. When names of proposed candidates for honorary degrees are presented to the committee from sources other than a department, school, or college, such names are first referred by the chair of the committee to appropriate departments, schools, or colleges of the university for recommendation.
  2. The committee shall give preference in its nominations to persons who are connected in some significant way with the state or with the university.

2016-2017 Membership

Jim Henderson, UW System President's Designee
Steve Smith, UW-Madison Chancellor's Designee

Appointed by Chancellor
Leslie Bow, L&S/English; Professor [2017]
Mark Markel, VET/Veterinary Medicine; Dean [2017]
Ian Robertson, ENG/Materials Science; Dean [2017]
John Karl Scholz, L&S/Letters and Science; Dean [2017]
Soyeon Shim, SOHE/Dean [2017]
Steven Swanson, Pharmacy; Dean [2017]
Leann Tigges (chair), CALS/Community and Environmental Sociology; Professor [2017]
Ellen Wald, SMPH/Pediatrics [2017]
to be determined (2)

Appointed by Divisional Committees [term ends]

Arts & Humanities
Susan Lederer, SMPH/Medical History and Bioethics; Arts and Humanities [2017]
Dennis Miller, ED/Art; Arts and Humanities [2018]
Marcelo Pellegrini, L&S/Spanish & Portuguese [2020]
Peter Vranas, L&S/Philosophy; Arts and Humanities [2019]

Biological Sciences
Paul Campagnola, ENGR/Biomedical Engineering [2017]
Michael Collins, VET/Pathobiological Sciences; Biological Sciences [2018]
Ronald Gangnon, SMPH/Population Health Sciences; Biological Sciences [2019]
Ahna Skop, CALS/Genetics [2020]

Physical Sciences
Teresa Adams, ENGR/Civil & Environmental Engineering [2019]
Pupa Gilbert, L&S; Physical Sciences [2017]
Tracey Holloway, Gaylord Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies [2020]
Mario Trujillo, ENGR/Mechanical Engineering [2018]

Social Studies
Elizabeth Larson, EDUC/Kinesiology; Social Studies [2017]
Mitchell J. Nathan, EDUC/Educational Psychology; Social Studies [2019]
Paula Niedenthal, L&S/Psychology [2020]
Simone Schweber, EDUC/Curriculum &Instruction/Arts and Humanities [2018]

Return to the TOP


2015-2016 Membership

Jim Henderson, UW System President's Designee
Steve Smith, UW-Madison Chancellor's Designee

Appointed by Chancellor
Mark Markel, VET/Veterinary Medicine; Dean [2016]
David McDonald (Chair), L&S/History; Professor [2016]
François Ortalo-Magné, BUS/Business; Dean [2016]
Ian Robertson, ENG/Materials Science; Dean [2016]
Norma Saldivar, EDUC/Arts Institute; Director [2016]
Soyeon Shim, SOHE/Dean [2016]
John Karl Scholz, L&S/Letters and Science; Dean [2016]
Leann Tigges, CALS/Community and Environmental Sociology; Professor [2016]
Ellen Wald, SMPH/Pediatrics [2016]

Appointed by Divisional Committees [term ends]
Arts & Humanities
Vinay Dharwadker, SMPH/Medical History and Bioethics; Arts and Humanities [2016]
Susan Lederer, SMPH/Medical History and Bioethics; Arts and Humanities [2017]
Dennis Miller, ED/Art; Arts and Humanities [2018]
Peter Vranas, L&S/Philosophy; Arts and Humanities [2019]

Biological Sciences
Kenneth Cameron, L&S/Botany; Biological Sciences [2016]
Paul Campagnola, ENGR/Biomedical Engineering [2017]
Michael Collins, VET/Pathobiological Sciences; Biological Sciences [2018]
Ronald Gangnon, SMPH/Population Health Sciences; Biological Sciences [2019]

Physical Sciences
Teresa Adams; ENG/Civil Engineering; Physical Sciences [2019]
Jean Bahr, L&S/Geoscience, Physical Sciences [2016]
Michael Corradini, ENG/Engineering Physics; Physical Sciences [2018]
Pupa Gilbert, L&S; Physical Sciences [2017]

Social Studies

Morton Gernsbacher, L&S/Psychology; Social Studies [2016]
Elizabeth Larson, EDUC/Kinesiology; Social Studies [2017]
Mitchell J. Nathan, EDUC/Educational Psychology; Social Studies [2019]
Simone Schweber, EDUC/Curriculum &Instruction/Arts and Humanities [2018]

Return to the TOP


2014-2015 Membership

Kevin Reilly, UW System President
David J. Ward, UW System President's Designee
Rebecca Blank, UW-Madison Chancellor
Steve Smith, UW-Madison Chancellor's Designee

Appointed by Chancellor
Leslie Bow, L&S/English; Professor
Mark Markel, VET/Veterinary Medicine; Dean
David McDonald (Chair), L&S/History; Professor
François Ortalo-Magné, BUS/Business; Dean
Ian Robertson, ENG/Materials Science; Dean
Norma Saldivar, EDUC/Arts Institute; Director
Soyeon Shim, SOHE/Dean
John Karl Scholz, L&S/Letters and Science; Dean
Leann Tigges, CALS/Community and Environmental Sociology; Professor
Ellen Wald, SMPH/Pediatrics

Appointed by Divisional Committees [term ends]
Jean Bahr, L&S/Geoscience; Physical Sciences
Jin-Yi Cai, L&S/Computer Science/SS
Kenneth Cameron, L&S/Botany; Biological Sciences
Michael Corradini, ENG/Engineering Physics; Physical Sciences
Michael Collins, VET/Pathobiological Sciences/BS
Vinay Dharwadker, L&S/Languages & Cultures of Asia/Arts and Humanities
Donald Downs, L&S/Political Science; Social Studies
Morton Gernsbacher, L&S/Psychology; Social Studies
Elizabeth Larson, EDUC/Kinesiology; Social Studies
Susan Lederer, SMPH/Medical History and Bioethics; Arts and Humanities
Margaret McFall-Ngai, SMPH/Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Biological Sciences
Dennis Miller, ED/Art; Arts and Humanities
Frank Pfefferkorn, ENG/Mechanical Engineering; Physical Sciences
Simone Schweber, EDUC/Curriculum &Instruction/Arts and Humanities
Peter Vranas, L&S/Philosophy; Arts and Humanities
Wei Xu, SMPH/Oncology; Biological Sciences

Return to the TOP


2013-2014 Membership

Kevin Reilly, UW System President
Mark Nook, UW System President's Designee
Rebecca Blank, UW-Madison Chancellor
Andrea Poehling, UW-Madison Chancellor's Designee

Appointed by Chancellor
Jacqueline Hitchon, CALS/Life Sciences Communication
Birl Lowery, CALS/Soil Science
Marsha Mailick, L&S/Social Work
Mark Markel, VET/Veterinary Medicine
David McDonald (chair), L&S/History
François Ortalo-Magné, BUS/Business
Jeanette Roberts, PHM/Pharmacy
John Schaffer, L&S/Music
John Karl Scholz, L&S/Letters and Science
Julie Underwood, EDUC/Education

Appointed by Divisional Committees
[Arts and Humanities]
Robert Bickner, L&S/Languages and Cultures of Asia
Susan Lederer, SMPH/Medical History and Bioethics
Jennifer Ratner-Rosenhagen, L&S/History
Peter Vranas, L&S/Philosophy

[Biological Sciences]
Kenneth Cameron, L&S/Botany
Irwin Goldman, CALS/Horticulture
Margaret McFall-Ngai, SMPH/Medical Microbiology and Immunology
Wei Xu, SMPH/Oncology

[Physical Sciences]
Marc Anderson, ENG/Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jin-Yi Cai, L&S/Computer Sciences
Pupa Gilbert, L&S/Physics
Frank Pfefferkorn, ENG/Mechanical Engineering

[Social Studies]
Donald Downs, L&S/Political Science
Lewis Friedland, L&S/Journalism and Mass Communication
Morton Gernsbacher, L&S/Psychology
Elizabeth Larson, EDUC/Kinesiology

Return to the TOP

Call for Nominations


Committee


Standards and Procedures


Recipients

Cora Marrett, spring 2017
Cora Marrett commencement

Tashia Morgridge, spring 2017

Clyde Stubblefield, spring 2017 (posthumous)


James Lovell, winter 2016

james lovell received an honorary degree

Lynsey Addario, spring 2016

lynsey addario receives an honorary degree

William Rutter, spring 2016

William Rutter receiveds an honorary degree

Tommy Thompson, spring 2016

Peter Dervan, spring 2015

 

Estella Leopold, spring 2015

 

Bill Linton, spring 2015

Michael Splinter, spring 2015